South West Region Winners 2016
Winner: Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home
- Project name: Three Little Pigs, Milton Abbas
- Project team: Jon Whitmarsh Building Contractors, Western Design Architects Ltd, Mr H. Joanknecht
- Local Authority Building Control: North Dorset District Council
Highly Commended: Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home
- Project name: Bean Hill Barn, Frome, Somerset
- Project team: McIntosh DBR Ltd, Tim Cole Downes Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Winner: Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson
- Company: JC Ball & Sons Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Highly Commended: Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson
- Company: D Rogers General Builder
- Local Authority Building Control: Devon Building Control Partnership
Winner: Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion
- Project name: Hornshay Farm, Wellington, Taunton Deane
- Project team: Venture Property & Development Company Ltd, Greenslade Taylor Hunt, Venture Property & Development Company Ltd, Sands Civil & Structural Chartered Engineers
- Local Authority Building Control: Taunton Deane Borough Council
Highly Commended: Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion
- Project name: Factory Cooperage, Royal William Yard, Plymouth
- Project team: Ease Management LLP, Gillespie Yunnie Architects, Ocean Studios
- Local Authority Building Control: Plymouth City Council
Winner: Best Individual New Home
- Project name: Lowen, Bratton Clovelly, Okehampton
- Project team: Pavilion Construction Ltd, David Barrow Associates
- Local Authority Building Control: Devon Building Control Partnership
Highly Commended: Best Individual New Home
- Project name: Bau House, Wells, Somerset
- Project team: Chivers & Co Ltd, Orme Architecture, Mr C. Charles
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Highly Commended: Best Individual New Home
- Project name: Harbour Light, Truro, Cornwall
- Project team: Cathedral Builders, Lilly Lewarne Practice, Mr A. Jackson, MBA Consulting
- Local Authority Building Control: Cornwall Council
Winner: Best Small New Housing Development
- Project name: Corbyn Sands, Parkhill Road, Torquay
- Project team: McCarthy Contractors (SW) Ltd, The Godfrey Partnership
- Local Authority Building Control: Torbay Council
Highly Commended: Best Small New Housing Development
- Project name: Chaddesley Glen, Poole
- Project team: Roman Way Leisure Ltd, Western Design Architects, Stour Developments Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Borough of Poole
Winner: Best High Volume New Housing Development
- Project name: The Citrus Building, Bournemouth
- Project team: Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Ltd, Terence O'Rourke, Bournemouth Development Company, MLM, Hoare Lee
- Local Authority Building Control: Bournemouth Borough Council
Highly Commended: Best High Volume New Housing Development
- Project name: Butleigh Hospital, Butleigh, Somerset
- Project team: Bridgeman Ltd, Pointcloud Consult
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Winner: Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development
- Project name: Fusion, Phases A & B, Yannons Farm, Paignton
- Project team: Cavanna Homes (South West) Ltd, LHC Architecture, Westward Housing Group, TWP Consulting Structural & Civil Engineers
- Local Authority Building Control: Torbay Council
Highly Commended: Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development
- Project name: River View, Ernesettle, Plymouth
- Project team: Bouygues UK, Mitchell Architects Ltd, Aster Homes, Airey and Coles, Gates Construction Consultants, Claire Foxford
- Local Authority Building Control: Plymouth City Council
Winner: LABC Site Agent of the Year
- Project name: Rob Gutteridge
- Project team: Positive Building Services
- Local Authority Building Control: Plymouth City Council
Highly Commended: LABC Site Agent of the Year
- Project name: Martin Selwood
- Project team: Henry W Pollard & Sons Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Highly Commended: LABC Site Agent of the Year
- Project name: Marsh Pullen
- Project team: Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: North Devon Council
Winner: Best Public Service Building
- Project name: Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Bodmin
- Project team: BAM Construct UK, Poynton Bradbury Wynter Cole, Cornwall Council, Ward Williams Associates, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff, Hyder Consulting (UK) Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Cornwall Council
Highly Commended: Best Public Service Building
- Project name: Energy from Waste Plant, Naval Base, Devonport
- Project team: MVV Umwelt O&M GmbH, Savage & Chadwick, MVV Environment Devonport Ltd, Kier Construction Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Plymouth City Council
Winner: Best Educational Building
- Project name: South Devon UTC, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot
- Project team: BAM Construct UK, Stride Treglown, South Devon UTC, Mott MacDonald, Jubb Consulting Engineers Ltd, Service Design Solutions (SDS)
- Local Authority Building Control: Devon Building Control Partnership
Highly Commended: Best Educational Building
- Project name: St Mary's School, Northbrook Rd, Swanage, Dorset
- Project team: Spetisbury Construstion Ltd, CFW Architects, St Mary's RC Primary School, CFW Architects
- Local Authority Building Control: Purbeck District Council
Winner: Best Small Commercial Building
- Project name: Mill On The Brue, Trendle Farm, Bruton
- Project team: CJ Architects, Mill on the Brue Outdoor Activity Centre
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Highly Commended: Best Small Commercial Building
- Project name: YMCA, Street, Somerset
- Project team: Henry W Pollard & Sons Ltd, Boon Brown Architects, Mendip YMCA
- Local Authority Building Control: Mendip District Council
Winner: Best Large Commercial Building
- Project name: Chineside Cafe, Durley, Bournemouth
- Project team: Bournemouth Borough Council, Studio Four Architects Ltd, Bournemouth Borough Council, White Structures
- Local Authority Building Control: Bournemouth Borough Council
Highly Commended: Best Large Commercial Building
- Project name: Pavilions, Teignmouth, Devon
- Project team: Devon Contractors Ltd, LHC Architecture, Teignbridge District Council, Aecom
- Local Authority Building Control: Devon Building Control Partnership
Winner: Best Inclusive Building
- Project name: Windsor Square, Exmouth
- Project team: RJ Salter & Son, EJW Architects, Foot Anstey LLP
- Local Authority Building Control: East Devon District Council
Highly Commended: Best Inclusive Building
- Project name: The Long House, Holsworthy, Devon
- Project team: Mercury Construction Ltd, NPS Group, North Devon Hospice
- Local Authority Building Control: Torridge District Council
Winner: Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team
- Company: Orme Architecture
- Nominated by: Mendip District Council
Highly Commended: Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team
- Company: Bailey Partnership
- Nominated by: Cornwall Council
Winner: Judge's Special Award*
- Project name: Riverside Cottage, St Just in Roseland, Cornwall
- Project team: Highshore Construction, CSA Architects, Mr J Hutton
- Local Authority Building Control: Cornwall Council
* This award is specific to the South West region and does not qualify for the LABC Grand Final 2016.