Skip to main content

You are here

Grand final winners 2014

Winner: Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

  • Region: Central
  • Project name: The Studio on the Green, Fullers Barn, Loughton 
  • Project team: GT homes MK Ltd, Adrian Morrow Architects Ltd, JPP Consulting Civil & Structural Engineers, Cain Consulting engineer 
  • Local authority building control: Milton Keynes council 

Winner:  Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

  • Region:  West Midlands
  • Project name: Centre of Refurbishment Excellence, Stoke on Trent
  • Project team: Graham Construction, Purcell Architects, Centre of Refurbishment Excellence
  • Local authority building control: North Staffordshire Building Control Partnership

Highly commended:  Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

  •  Region: Wales
  •  Project name: Llan Y Cefn Hall, Overton, Wrexham
  •  Project team: Gareth Morris Construction, Andy Foster Architects
  •  Local authority building control: Wrexham County Borough Council

Winner: Best Individual New Homes

  • Region: Northern
  • Project name:  Greendale Cottage, West Blackdene
  • Project team: New Bold Design Ltd
  • Local authority building control: Durham County Council

Winner:  Best Small New Housing Development (7 units or less)

  • Region: North West
  • Project name: The Beeches, Malpas
  • Project team:  Appletree Estates Ltd, K&J Woodward
  • Local authority building control: Cheshire West & Chester Council

Highly commended:  Best Small New Housing Development (7 units or less)  

  •  Region: Yorkshire
  •  Project name: Shire Oak Road, Headingley
  •  Project team: RDF Building Services, RJ Design (Architectural Services) Ltd
  •  Local authority building control: Leeds City Council

Winner:  Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftmanship

  • Region: Central
  • Company:  Fairhurst Ward Abbotts Ltd
  • Nominated by: Wycombe District Council

Winner:  LABC Site Supervisor of the Year

  •   Region: North West
  •   Name: Andrew Heaton
  •   Company: Barratt Homes Manchester (BDW Trading Ltd)
  •   Nominated by: Liverpool City Council

Winner: Best High Volume New Housing Development (8 units or more)

  •  Region: Central
  •  Project name: Blenheim Centre, Woodstock
  •  Project team: Berkeley Homes (Oxford & Chiltern), BHP Harwood, Picardy Design
  •  Local authority building control:  West Oxfordshire District Council

Highly commended: Best High Volume New Housing Development (8 units or more)

  • Region: South West
  • Project name: Royal Barham House, Truro, Cornwall
  • Project team: Linden Homes South West, Harrison Sutton Partnership, DCH
  • Local authority building control: Devon Building Control Partnership

Winner:  Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development 

Culverdale phase 2

  • Region: South West
  • Project name: Culverdale phase 2, Totnes, Devon
  • Project team: Leadbitter, a Bouygues UK Company, Lacey Hickie & Caley Ltd, DCH
  • Local authority building control: Devon Building Control Partnership

Highly commended:  Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

  • Region: West Midlands
  • Project name: Eastern Gateway phase 1, West Bromwich
  • Project team: Mansell Construction, Accord Indesign, Accord Housing Group
  • Local authority building control: Sandwell Building Consultancy

Winner: Best Public Service Building

  •  Region: North West
  •  Project name: Everyman Theatre Development, Liverpool
  •  Project team: Gilbert-Ash, Haworth Tompkins, Liverpool & Merseyside Theatres
  • Local authority building control: Liverpool City Council

Highly commended: Best Public Service Building

  •  Region: East Anglia
  •  Project name: The Spinney Play Centre
  •  Project team: BBC (DIY SOS The Big Build), Stewart Milne Group
  •  Local authority building control: Peterborough City Council

Winner:  Best Educational Building

  •  Region: East Anglia
  •  Project name: Ash Court, Girton College, Cambridge
  •  Project team:  Mansell Balfour Beatty, Allies & Morrison, Girton College
  •  Local authority building control: South Cambridgeshire District Council

Winner: Best Small Commercial Building

  • Region: Central
  • Project name: John Lewis Partnership Heritage Centre, Cookham
  • Project team: Conamar Building Services, FSP Architects & Planners, John Lewis Partnership
  • Local authority building control: Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead

Highly commended: Best Small Commercial Building

  • Region: London 
  • Project name: Waddington Studios, Hackney
  • Project team: Harris Calnan Construction Co Ltd, Featherstone Young, Glendalough Associates SA, Conisbee
  • Local authority building control: London Borough of Hackney

Winner:  Best Large Commercial Building

  • Region: East Midlands
  • Project name: Orchard Hotel, University of Nottingham
  • Project team: BAM Construction Ltd, RHWL Architects, University of Nottingham
  • Local authority building control:  Nottingham City Council

Winner: Best Customer Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

  • Region: Yorkshire
  • Company: Jacobs (UK) Ltd
  • Nominated by: North Yorkshire Building Control Partnership