Skip to main content

You are here

Best Public Service Building

Shortlisted Finalists

Arbour Park, Slough

Arbour Park, Slough

 

  • Region: Central
  • Project team:  Morgan Sindall, Blue Sky Architects, 
    Slough Borough Council
  • Local authority building control team: Slough Borough Council

Battle of Britain Visitor Centre, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Battle of Britain Visitor Centre, Uxbridge, Middlesex

 

  • Region: London
  • Project team: VolkerFitzpatrick, Pattern Design Ltd,
    London Borough of Hillingdon, Studio E Architects Ltd
  • Local authority building control team: London
    Borough of Hillingdon

Castle House, Newark

Castle House, Newark

  • Region: East Midlands
  • Project team: RG Carter, William Saunders,
    Newark & Sherwood District Council
  • Local authority building control team: East Midlands
    Building Consultancy

Depot Cinema, Pinwell Road, Lewes

Depot Cinema, Pinwell Road, Lewes

  • Region: South East 
  • Project team: Durtnell & Sons Ltd, Burrell Foley Fischer
    LLP,  Lewes Community Screen
  • Local authority building control team: Lewes District Council
    Building Control

Friar Gate, Coventry

Friar Gate, Coventry

  • Region: West Midlands
  • Project team: Bowmer & Kirkland, Allies & Morrison Architects, Friar Gate Coventry LLP
  • Local authority building control team: Coventry City Council

Hauxley Wildlife Discovery Centre, Low Hauxley, Northumberland

Hauxley Wildlife Discovery Centre

 

  • Region: Northern
  • Project team: Brightblue Studio
  • Local authority building control team: Northumberland
    County Council

Heart of Gissing Community Centre

Heart of Gissing Community Centre

  • Region: East Anglia
  • Project team: Omnis Construction Ltd, Thurlow Architects Ltd,
    Heart of Gissing, Peter Mason, Castons, Johns Slater & Haward Adam Power Associates
  • Local authority building control team: CNC Building Control

Page Park Cafe & Community Space, Bristol

Lightwoods House & Park, Bearwood, Smethwick

  • Region: West of England
  • Project team: H Mealing & Sons Ltd, Quattro Design Architects Ltd, South Gloucestershire Council
  • Local authority building control team: South Gloucestershire Council

Proton Beam Therapy Cancer Centre, Newport

Proton Beam Therapy Cancer Centre, Newport

  • Region: Wales
  • Project team: Pravida Bau, Atkins Global, Rutherford Cancer Centres
  • Local authority building control team: Newport City Council

Spurn Point Visitor Centre, Kilnsea, Hull

Spurn Point Visitor Centre, Kilnsea, Hull

  • Region: Yorkshire
  • Project team: Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd, SALT Architects, Yorkshire Wildlife Trust
  • Local authority building control team: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

The Hive, Wirral Youth Zone, Birkenhead

The Hive, Wirral Youth Zone, Birkenhead

  • Region: North West
  • Project team: HH Smith, Seven Architecture, OnSide Youth Zones
  • Local authority building control team: Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

The Red Brick Building, Morland Road, Glastonbury 

The Red Brick Building, Morland Road, Glastonbury

 

  • Region: South West
  • Project team: Reality Building Design,
    The Red Brick Building Centre Ltd
  • Local authority building control team: Somerset Building Control Partnership

Have you booked your place at the Grand Finals? Book now!