Skip to main content

Rydych yma

LABC Northern Region Winners 2017

Below is a list of projects, people and companies who have made outstanding contributions to construction this year (P.S. Are you a winner or were you at the Northern Awards? Scroll to the bottom of the page to find news and photographs):

Winners and Highly Commended

LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner

Park Lodge, Clayton Road, Newcastle upon Tyne
Park Lodge, Clayton Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

  • Project team: JD Joinery & Building Services Ltd​, Nick Midgley Design​, Donald Stewart​
  • Local Authority: Newcastle City Council​

Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner 

Homeworx

 

 

  • Local Authority: Gateshead Council

Highly Commended

Lattimers Homes

 

  • Local Authority: Allerdale Borough Council

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner

Bainbridge Methodist Chapel, Eastgate, Durham
Bainbridge Methodist Chapel, Eastgate, Durham

   ​

  • Project team: GR Martin Builders, Roddam Architecture, Albert Dinning
  • Local Authority: Durham County Council 

Highly Commended

Bushby Coach House, Greystoke, Penrith
Bushby Coach House, Greystoke, Penrith

  • Project team: Carrock Design & Build Ltd
  • Local Authority: Eden District Council 

Highly Commended

Clara Vale Methodist Church
Clara Vale Methodist Church

  • Project team: Hub Architecture Ltd, Michael Huston & Lisa Henderson, Gateshead Council & Durham County Council
  • Local Authority: Gateshead Council & Durham County Council

Best Individual New Home

Winner

Maynard Grove, Billingham, Durham
Maynard Grove, Billingham, Durham

  ​

  • Project team: Build For You Ltd, Total Planning Solutions (UK) Ltd, Hardip Singh    
  • Local Authority: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Best Small New Housing Development

Winner

The White Swan, Bridge End, Barnard Castle
The White Swan, Bridge End, Barnard Castle

 ​

  • Project team: AKV Group Ltd, Create Architecture Ltd    
  • Local Authority: Durham County Council

Best High Volume New Housing Development

Winner

Hill Top farm, Durham
Hill Top farm, Durham

 ​

  • Project team: Dare Street Homes, Squires Barnett Architects LLP, 
  • ​​Local Authority: Durham County Council

Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner

The Cheviots, Ashington, Northumberland
The Cheviots, Ashington, Northumberland

  ​

  • Project team: Tolent Solutions Ltd, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Bernicia Group    
  • Local Authority: Northumberland County Council

LABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner

Paul Tate, Story Homes
Paul Tate, Story Homes

 

  • Local Authority: Durham County Council 

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner

Steve Hunter, Carillion PLC​
Steve Hunter, Carillion PLC​

  • Local Authority: Durham County Council  

Best Public Service Building

Winner

The Word, Market Place, South Shields
The Word, Market Place, South Shields

 ​  ​

  • Project team: Bowmer & Kirkland, FaulknerBrowns Architects, Muse Developments, Huftons & Crow Photography
  • Local Authority: South Tyneside Council 

Best Educational Building

Winner

The Outward bond Trust, Penrith, Cumbria
The Outward Bound Trust, Penrith, Cumbria

  • Project team: Atkinson Building Contractors Ltd, Day Cummins Ltd, The Outward bound Trust  
  • Local Authority: Eden District Council 

Best Small Commercial Building

Winner

Sunbeams Music Centre, Penrith, Cumbria
Sunbeams Music Centre, Penrith, Cumbria

 ​

  • Project team: Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd, MawsonKerr, Sunbeams Music Trust, JS Engineering Design Ltd, Johnsons, DACS Ltd, JH Partners  
  • Local Authority: Eden District Council 

 Highly Commended

Walwick Hall Hotel, Hexham, Northumberland
Walwick Hall Hotel, Hexham, Northumberland

  • Project team: ​DP Builders Ltd, Doonan Architects Ltd, Harrison Partnership, Shed, Sine Mechanical & Electrical Design Consultants
  • Local Authority: Northumberland County Council

Best Large Commercial Building

Winner

Freemans Reach Redevelopment, Durham
Freemans Reach Redevelopment, Durham

   ​

  • Project team: Carillion (Maple Oak), FaulknerBrowns Architects, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Engineering Services 
  • Local Authority: Durham County Council

Best Inclusive Building

Winner

Haven Court, South Shields
Haven Court, South Shields

   ​

  • Project team: Robertson Construction, P+HS Architects, South Tyneside NHS Foundation Trust, Billinghurst George & Partners, CAD21
  • Local Authority: South Tyneside Council

Highly Commended

Eston Community Village, Middlesbrough
Eston Community Village, Middlesbrough

  • Project team: Esh Construction Ltd, BSBA Architects, Thirteen Group, Elliot Associates, Portland Consulting Engineers, J Humphrey & Partners, Arlene McIntosh Landscape Architect 
  • Local Authority: Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner

Ian Belsham Associates with Gateshead Council
Ian Belsham Associates with Gateshead Council
 

  • Local Authority: Gateshead Council

Find out what happened at the Northern Awards and download photographs of the evening (free of charge).