Skip to main content

Rydych yma

London Winners & Highly Commended 2017

Below is a list of projects, people and companies who have made outstanding contributions to construction this year (or find out what happened on the night and view your photos):

Winners and Highly Commended

LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner

The Garth, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Canopy House, Stoke Newington

 

  • Project team: WK Building & Decoration, A2studio, Rob Abercrombie, From London, Hada
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Haringey

Highly Commended

Herne Lodge, Oundle, Peterborough
15 Herne Hill, London

  • Project team: JNJ Building Solutions Ltd, KN Designs, Dulwich Pot & Plant Garden, Blue Engineering
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Southwark

Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner

The Garth, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
B. A. Spray

 

  • Local Authority: London Borough of Enfield

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner

Old Callow Down Farm, Bledlow Ridge, Buckinghamshire
Chiltern View House, Uxbridge, Middlesex

  • Project team: The Asha Group, Bernard Murray Design Ltd 
  • Local Authority: London of Hillingdon

Highly Commended

Herne Lodge, Oundle, Peterborough
Here East, Queen Elizabeth Park, Hackney

   ​

  • Project team: Laing O'Rourke, Hawkins\Brown, Here East, Colliers, Delaney, Infinity
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Newham & London Borough of Hackney

Best Individual New Home

Winner

Ashbrook Garden House, Blewbury, Oxfordshire
Hampstead Lane, Highgate 

  • Project team: Vascroft Contractor Ltd, Belsize Architects
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Haringey

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Nottobe House, Hampstead

  ​

  • Project team: Orsman Construction, Panter Hudspith Architects, Ralf Schoepfer
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Camden

Best Small New Housing Development

Winner

Kingstons Yard, Paulerspury, Towcester
Putney Common

 ​

  • Project team: Durkan Ltd, Sprunt Ltd, Durkan Estates, NRG Consulting, Tully De'Ath Consultants
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Wandsworth

Best High Volume New Housing Development

Winner

Buttercross Works, Witney, Oxfordshire
South Bank Tower

 ​

  • Project team: Mace, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, CIT
  • ​​Local Authority: London Borough of Southwark

Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner

Priory View, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Brunswick Close, Brunswick Estate, Islington

  ​

  • Project team: Mulalley & Co Ltd, London Borough of Islington
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Islington

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Block F3-F7, Beaufort Park, Barnet

 

  • Project team: Carillion PLC, Broadway Malyan, St George West London Ltd
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Barnet

LABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Michael Nevins, Fairview New Homes Ltd

  • Local Authority: London Borough of Hackney

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Natalie Clifton, Mace

 

  • Local Authority: London Borough of Southwark

 

Best Public Service Building

Winner

The Curve, Slough
Cancer Centre at Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

 ​  ​

  • Project team: Laing O'Rourke, Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Southwark

Best Educational Building

Winner

Ardeley St Lawrence C of E Primary School, Stevenage
Dulwich College

  • ​Project team: McLaren, Grimshaw Architects, Dulwich College
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Southwark 

Best Small Commercial Project

Winner

Pochard Fishing Lodge, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes
Granary Square, King's Cross

 ​

  • Project team: Urban Evolution Projects Ltd, Openhouse
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Camden

Best Large Commercial Building

Winner

Compliance Building, GlaxoSmithKline, Ware
The Monument Building, City of London

   ​

  • Project team: Skanska Building - London & South East, Make, Skanska UK PLC 
  • Local Authority: City of London

Best Inclusive Building

Winner

Creasey Park Drive, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Protheroe House, Tottenham

  • Project team: Galliford Try, Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects, One Housing
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Haringey

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner


Chassay Last Architects

  • Local Authority: London Borough of Camden

Highly Commended


Pottle & Co

  • Local Authority: London Borough of Hillingdon