Skip to main content

You are here

North West Awards Winners & Highly Commended

Below is a list of projects, people and companies who have made outstanding contributions to construction this year (or find out what happened on the night and view your photos):

Winners and Highly Commended

LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner

The Garth, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Chew Mill Farm, Billington, Clitheroe

 

  • Project team: Sharples Ltd, Stanton Andrews Architects, Ms Marley Rafferty, Renaissance Associates Ltd
  • Local Authority: Ribble Valley Borough Council

Highly Commended

Herne Lodge, Oundle, Peterborough
Fairfields, Singleton, Poulton-le-Fylde

  • Project team: Steve Lynn Building Contractors, Mr & Mrs Eve  
  • Local Authority: Wyre Borough Council

Highly Commended

Herne Lodge, Oundle, Peterborough
Rectory Lane, Lymm, Warrington

  • Project team: Elkwood Construction Ltd, CB3 Design, Andrew Sherwin
  • Local Authority: Warrington Borough Council

Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner

The Garth, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Alco Design Construction

 

  • Local Authority: Sefton Council

Highly Commended

Herne Lodge, Oundle, Peterborough
CB Homes

  • Local Authority: Cheshire West & Cheshire Council

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner

Old Callow Down Farm, Bledlow Ridge, Buckinghamshire
Old Town Hall, Oldham

  • Project team: Morgan Sindall Group, BDP Architects, Oldham Council 
  • Local Authority: Oldham Council

Highly Commended

Herne Lodge, Oundle, Peterborough
St Faiths Chapel, Preston-on-the-Hill, Runcorn

   ​

  • Project team: EBL Group, Steve Hunt Partnership 
  • Local Authority: Halton Borough Council

Best Individual New Home

Winner

Ashbrook Garden House, Blewbury, Oxfordshire
Fieldside, Alderley Edge, Cheshire

  • Project team: DS Building Projects Ltd, ARC Design Services Ltd, Dan Wright
  • Local Authority: Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Fairways, Mere, Knutsford

  ​

  • Project team: Bartholomew Homes, Tsiantar Architects Ltd, Mr McLaughlin
  • Local Authority: Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Best Small New Housing Development

Winner

Kingstons Yard, Paulerspury, Towcester
Block C & D Victoria Works, Dobcross, Oldham

 ​

  • Project team: Chapman (Saddleworth) Ltd, John Barnes (Architect)
  • Local Authority: Oldham Council

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Chester Road, Poynton, Stockport

  • Project team: Oaklyn Construction Ltd, Howard Johnston
  • Local Authority: Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Best High Volume New Housing Development

Winner

Buttercross Works, Witney, Oxfordshire
Sandy Lane, Buckshaw Village, Chorley

 ​

  • Project team: Redrow Homes Lancashire
  • ​​Local Authority: Chorley Council

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
The Heathers Phase 2, Staining, Blackpool

  • Project team: Jones Homes Lancashire
  • Local Authority: Fylde Borough Council

Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner

Priory View, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Heron Place, Rawtenstall, Lancashire

  ​

  • Project team: Barnfield Construction Ltd, Bernard Taylor Partnership Ltd, Together Housing Association, Paul Waite Associates Ltd, Identity Consult Ltd
  • Local Authority: Rossendale Borough Council

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Brentfield, Widnes, Cheshire

 

  • Project team: Cruden Construction, DK-Architects, Halton Housing Trust
  • Local Authority: Halton Borough Council

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Oasis Close, Burnage, Manchester

  • Project team: Bardsley Construction Ltd, Pozzoni Architecture, Southway Housing Association
  • Local Authority: Manchester City Council

LABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Martin Caldwell, Redrow Homes Lancashire

 

 

  • ​Local Authority: Fylde Borough Council

 

Highly Commended - Residential


Eamonn McDaid, M H Stainton Ltd

  • ​Local Authority: Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Highly Commended - Residential


Ian Green, Morris Homes

  • Local Authority: Metropolitan Borough of Bury

Highly Commended - Residential


Stephen Williams, Bellway Homes North West Ltd

  • Local Authority: Sefton Council

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Russ Currie, Barnfield Construction Ltd

 

  • Local Authority: Ribble Valley Borough Council

Best Public Service Building

Winner

The Curve, Slough
Crewe Lifestyle Centre

 ​  ​

  • Project team: Kier Construction, Pozzoni Architecture, Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)
  • Local Authority: Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Alderley Edge Festival Hall, Cheshire

  • ​Project team: Emerson Group, JM Architects 
  • Local Authority: Civicance Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Best Educational Building

Winner

Ardeley St Lawrence C of E Primary School, Stevenage
St Hilda's C of E High School, Sefton park, Liverpool

  • ​Project team: Morgan Sindall, KWS Architects, St Hilda's C of E High School, Kier Workplace Services
  • Local Authority: Liverpool City Council

Highly Commended

House 19, Old Amersham, Buckinghamshire
King's Leadership Academy, Warrington

  • Project team: Conlon Construction, Pozzoni Architecture, King's Leadership Academy
  • Local Authority: Warrington Borough Council

Best Small Commercial Project

Winner

Pochard Fishing Lodge, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes
The Bird at Birtle, Rochdale

 ​

  • Project team: H Bell & Sons (Rochdale) Ltd, C J Partnership, Nutters Restaurant​
  • Local Authority: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Best Large Commercial Building

Winner

Compliance Building, GlaxoSmithKline, Ware
Bolton Market Place Shopping Centre

   ​

  • Project team: McLaren Group, Wren Architecture & Design, Moorgarth Group Ltd, Ramboll UK Ltd, Tenos, Projex Building Solutions
  • Local Authority: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council ​

Highly Commended

Bidvest Food Service, Slough
Project Utopia, Warrington, Cheshire

   ​

  • Project team: Bowmer & Kirkland, Chetwoods Architects, The Hut Group
  • Local Authority: Warrington Borough Council

Best Inclusive Building

Winner

Creasey Park Drive, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Mill Farm Sports Village & AFC Fylde

  • Project team: Warden Construction Ltd, Frank Whittle Partnership Ltd, Mill Farm Ventures & AFC Fylde Football Club, PWA Planning, Partington & Associates, Pettit Singleton Associates, Preston City Council
  • Local Authority: Fylde Borough Council

Highly Commended

Bidvest Food Service, Slough
The Hospice of the Good Shepherd, Backford, Chester

  • Project team: Anwyl Construction, Lovelock Mitchell Architects, Hospice of the Good Shepherd
  • Local Authority: Cheshire West & Cheshire Council

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner


Rowlinson Constructions Ltd

  • Local Authority: Manchester City Council

Highly Commended

Bidvest Food Service, Slough
Wiggett Construction Ltd

  • Local Authority: Oldham Council

Highly Commended


Countryside Homes

 

  • Local Authority: Warrington Borough Council​