LABC Yorkshire Winners & Highly Commended 2023

14.09.2023
News
Yorkshire Awards 2023
I firmly believe that one of the best ways to see more good work is to praise building excellence and publicly acknowledge companies, designers, site managers and trades people who go the extra mile because of the pride they have in their work.
Lorna Stimpson, LABC

Meet the winners...

Winner: Best Residential Extension

Residential - Best extension - Whin Hill Road, South Yorkshire

Whin Hill Road, South Yorkshire

  • Project Team: Building Link Design Ltd, Mr & Mrs Slingsby, PS Construction (Doncaster) Ltd
  • Local Authority: Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Winner: Best Residential Conversion or Alteration to an Existing Home

Residential - Best conversion or alteration to an existing home - Smithy Cottage, Skipton

Smithy Cottage, Skipton

  • Project Team: R Dawson Architect RIBA Ltd, Holme Building Contractors Ltd, Yorkshire Energy Systems, J B Langley Associates Ltd, John & Amy Makin, Patchett Joinery Ltd
  • Local Authority: North Yorkshire Council

 

Winner: Best Residential Conversion to a Single New Home

 
Best Residential Conversion to a Single New Home - Craven Farm Barns, North Yorkshire

Craven Farm Barns, North Yorkshire

  • Project Team: Design 4 architecture Ltd, R & J Construction Ltd, Keith & Ginny Birrell
  • Local Authority: North Yorkshire Council

 

Winner: Best Individual New Home

Residential - Best individual new home - Hill Top Bank, Netherton

Hill Top Bank, Netherton

  • Project Team: Wake Morley Architects Ltd, Chris Townend Building and Roofing, Andrew & Alison Hargreaves
  • Local Authority: Kirklees Metropolitan Council

 

Winner: Best Residential & Small Commercial Builder

Best Residential & Small Commercial Builder - John Croft, D Croft & Son Ltd

John Croft, D Croft & Son Ltd

  • Local Authority: Leeds City Council

 

Winner: Best Medium Volume New Housing Development

New Housing - Medium Volume New Housing Development - St Marys Vale Boston Spa, Leeds

St Marys Vale Boston Spa, Leeds

  • Project Team: Park Lane Homes, Den Architecture, PDS Design Ltd, Abacus, Studio Nest, ID Planning
  • Local Authority: Leeds City Council

 

Winner: Best High Volume New Housing Development

Ebor Lane, West Yorkshire

Ebor Lane, West Yorkshire

  • Project Team: Skipton Properties, DGL
  • Local Authority: Bradford Metropolitan District Council

 

Winner: Best Small Social Housing Development

Best Small Social Housing Development - Mountain Ash Avenue, Scunthorpe

Mountain Ash Avenue, Scunthorpe

  • Project Team: T.G. Sowerby Developments Ltd, BSB Architecture, Platform Housing Group, Thornton Firkin 
  • Local Authority: North Lincolnshire Council

 

Winner: Best Large Social Housing Development

 
Best Large Social Housing Development - Tarnside Drive and Mardale Crescent, Leeds

Tarnside Drive and Mardale Crescent, Leeds

  • Project Team: Halliday Clark Architects, Wates Group, Leeds City Council
  • Local Authority: Leeds City Council

 

Winner: Best Purpose Built Accommodation

New Housing - Best Purpose Built Accommodation - Queenshill Avenue, Leeds

Queenshill Avenue, Leeds

  • Project Team: Acanthus WSM Architects, EQUANS, Leeds Jewish Housing Association, Identity Consult, Adept, Hiedi Lazenby Design
  • Local Authority: Leeds City Council

 

Winner: Best Residential Site Manager

People - Best Residential Site Manager - Graham Walker, Keigar Homes

Graham Walker, Keigar Homes

  • Local Authority: North Lincolnshire Council

 

People - Best Residential Site Manager- Marc Cawthorne, M M R Construction Bradford Ltd

Marc Cawthorne, MMR Construction Bradford Ltd

  • Local Authority: Bradford Council

 

Winner: Best Non-residential Extension, Alteration or Conversion

 
Best Non-residential Extension, Alteration or Conversion - The Guildhall, York

The Guildhall, York

  • Project Team: Burrell Foley Fischer, Vinci Building, SGA, Arup, Turner and Townsend
  • Local Authority: City of York Council

 

Winner: Best Public or Community Building

Non-residential - Best public or community building - Institute of Technology Teaching Block, Askham Bryan College

© Francesco Russo

Institute of Technology Teaching Block, Askham Bryan College

  • Project Team: Evans McDowall Architects, Hacs Group, Askham Bryan College, Aspect 4 Construction and Property Consultants, Adept Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers, Betton Consulting Ltd
  • Local Authority: City of York Council

Meet the Highly Commended...

Highly Commended: Best Non-residential Extension, Alteration or Conversion

Best Non-residential Extension, Alteration or Conversion - Premier Inn, Scarborough

Premier Inn, Scarborough

  • Project Team: Hayes Associates, Triton Construction Ltd, Crown Properties (Scarborough) Ltd, Topping Engineers Ltd, L H Property
  • Local Authority: North Yorkshire Council

Again, congratulations all, and please feel free to spread your success far and wide by sharing the winners' page and if you're adding them on social media don't forget to use #LABCawards and @labcuk

 

Are you a regional winner?

Don't forget to book your place at the Grand Finals taking place on 19 January 2024

 

 

Comments

Add new comment

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Sign up to the building bulletin newsletter

Over 48,000 construction professionals have already signed up for the LABC Building Bulletin.

Join them and receive useful tips, practical technical information and industry news by email once every 6 weeks.

Subscribe to the Building Bulletin