Skip to main content

You are here

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Shortlisted Finalists

Atcost House, Thornton-le-Clay, York

  • Region: Yorkshire
  • Project team: FloCoe Interiors, Bramhall Blenkharn 
  • Local Authority: North Yorkshire Building Control Partnership

 Badcock Barn

Ashby Water Tower, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire

  • Region:  East Anglia
  • Project team: Traditional Fine Construction Ltd, Snell David Architects, Andrew Firebrace Partnership
  • Local Authority: Uttlesford District Council

Cambridge House, Stapleford, Nottingham 

Bainbridge Methodist Chapel, Eastgate, Durham

  • Region: East Midlands
  • Project team: William May Developments
  • Local Authority: Erewash & Broxtowe Building Consultancy

Clarendon Place, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Chiltern View House, Uxbridge, Middlesex

  • Region: West Midlands
  • Project team: S & H Property Development Ltd, Richard S Baily Associates Ltd, Hatchback Ltd
  • Local Authority: Warwick District Council

Edleston House, Aberysthwyth, Ceredigion  

Electricity House, Colston Avenue, Bristol

  • Region: Wales
  • Project team: Emyr Davies, Archispec1
  • Local Authority: Ceredigion County Council

Howe Hill, Stoke Doyle, Peterborough

  • Region: Central
  • Project team: Village House Ltd, Premises Consultants Ltd, 
    Red House
  • Local Authority: East Northamptonshire Council

Linstock Barn, Carlisle  

  • Region: Northern
  • Project team: McKnight & Son Builders Ltd, Architects Plus
  • Local Authority: Carlisle City Council

Mortimers Barn, Preston, Newton Abbot 

 

  • Region: South West
  • Project team: Burton Brothers Building Contractors, 
    JD Architectural Design, Stephen Luscombe 
  • Local Authority: Devon Building Control Partnership

Royal Star & Garter Home, Richmond

  • Region: London
  • Project team: London Square, PDP London Architects, 
    Richmond Hill Developments Ltd
  • Local Authority: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

Storyhouse, Chester

  • Region: North West
  • Project team: Kier Construction, Ellis Williams Architect,
    Cheshire, West & Chester Council, Bennetts Associates 
  • Local Authority: Cheshire West & Chester Council

Trinity Medical Centre, Hove, East Sussex

  • Region: South East
  • Project team: Westridge Construction Ltd, Deacon
    + Richardson  Architects Ltd, Medical Centre
    Developments (GB) Ltd, Otter Project Management, 
    IE Structural Engineers, The Engineering Workshop LLP
  • Local Authority: Brighton & Hove Building Control

Westfield Steading, Wellington

  • Region: West of England
  • Project team: GRW Property Ltd, RRA Architects
  • Local Authority: Herefordshire Council

Have you booked your place at the Grand Finals? Book now!