Skip to main content

You are here

Best Educational Building

Shortlisted Finalists                               LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Ardeley St Lawrence C of E Primary School, Stevenage

Ardeley St Lawrence C of E Primary School, Stevenage

  • Region: Central​
  • Project team: Newland Construction Ltd​, Hox Design Architects​, Governors of Ardeley St Lawrence C of E Primary School,
    Structural Solutions  
  • Local authority building control team: East Hertfordshire District Council​

Dulwich College

Dulwich College

  • Region: London
  • Project team: McLaren​, Grimshaw Architects​, Dulwich College​ 
  • Local authority building control team: London Borough of Southwark​

Falmouth University, Woodlane, Cornwall

Falmouth University, Woodlane, Cornwall

  • Region: South West
  • Project team: Enelco Building Company Ltd​, Architecture & Planning Group​, Falmouth University​, 
    KB2 Consulting Civil & Structural Engineers, Williams Associates Ltd, Stephen Hird Design  
  • Local authority building control team: Cornwall Council​

New Library, University of Birmingham, Edgbaston

New Library, University of Birmingham, Edgbaston

  • Region: West Midlands
  • Project team: ​​Carillion​, Associated Architects, University of Birmingham 
  • Local authority building control team: ​​Acivico Birmingham City Council

Scarborough University Technical College

Scarborough University Technical College

 

  • Region: Yorkshire
  • Project team: ​​Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd​, FaulknerBrowns Architects​, Scarborough University Technical College​
  • Local authority building control team: North Yorkshire Building Control Partnership​

St Hilda's C of E High School, Sefton Park, Liverpool

St Hilda's C of E High School, Sefton Park, Liverpool

  • Region: North West​
  • Project team: ​​Morgan Sindall​, KWS Architects​, St Hilda's C of E High School​, Kier Workplace Services​
  • Local authority building control team: ​​Liverpool City Council​

The Outward Bound Trust, Penrith, Cumbria

The Outward Bound Trust, Penrith, Cumbria

  • Region: Northern​
  • Project team: Atkinson Building Contractors Ltd​, Day Cummins Ltd​, ​​​​The Outward Bound Trust
  • Local authority building control team: ​​​​Eden District Council

The Vijay Patel Building, De Montfort University, Leicester

The Vijay Patel Building, De Montfort University, Leicester

  • Region: East Midlands
  • Project team: ​​​​Balfour Beatty, CPMG Architects Ltd, De Montfort University, MACE, MDA Consulting Ltd,
    Curtins, Pick Everard  
  • Local authority building control team: Leicester City Council​

Trumpington Community College, Cambridge

Trumpington Community College, Cambridge

 

  • Region: East Anglia
  • Project team: ​​​​Morgan Sindall, Avanti Architects, Parkside Federation, AECOM, Max Fordham
  • Local authority building control team: Cambridge City Council​

Undershaw, Hindhead, Surrey

Undershaw, Hindhead, Surrey

 

  • Region: South East
  • Project team: ​​​​O&D Construction, Nye Saunders Architects, DFN Charitable Foundation 
  • Local authority building control team: Waverley Borough Council​

University of Bath, Claverton Down, Bath

University of Bath, Claverton Down, Bath

 

  • Region: West of England​
  • Project team: ​​​​Vinci Construction UK, AWW, University of Bath
  • Local authority building control team: Bath & North East Somerset Council​

 

Ysgol Bae Baglan, Seaway Parade, Port Talbot

Ysgol Bae Baglan, Seaway Parade, Port Talbot

  • Region: Wales
  • Project team: ​​​​Bouygues UK, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
  • Local authority building control team: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council​

Have you booked your place at the Grand Finals? Book now!